Back

The 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards – Winners

Who will take home a GRAMMY Award tonight? Find out as Sounds Like Nashville shares the winners from the 2019 GRAMMY Awards.

Written by Lauren Laffer
The 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards – Winners
LOS ANGELES, CA - FEBRUARY 10: Kacey Musgraves accepts the Best Country Album award for 'Golden Hour' onstage during the 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards at Staples Center on February 10, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for The Recording Academy)

“Music’s Biggest Night” has finally arrived. The 2019 GRAMMY Awards are underway in Los Angeles.

Singer/songwriter Brandi Carlile is an early winner, winning three trophies during the pre-telecast. Carlile was named winner of  Best American Roots Song and Best American Roots Performance for “The Joke.” She also won Best Americana Album for By the Way, I Forgive You.

Kacey Musgraves was also an early winner for Best Country Solo Performance for her song “Butterflies,” and Best Country Song for “Space Cowboy.” Dan + Shay also took home Best Country Duo/Group Performance for “Tequila.”

Other artists up for GRAMMY Awards include Maren Morris, Brothers Osborne, Florida Georgia Line and more.

The 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards, hosted by Alicia Keys, will broadcast live from the STAPLES Center in Los Angeles on Sunday, Feb. 10, 2019 on CBS at 8 p.m. ET.

See the list of country winners from the 2019 GRAMMY Awards below (this list will be continuously updated):

Album Of The Year Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist)

Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves (Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers; Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers) – WINNER

Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B (Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Belcalis Almanzar & Jorden Thorpe, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer)

By The Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile (Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Dave Cobb & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer)

Scorpion, Drake (Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters; Chris Athens, mastering engineer)

H.E.R., H.E.R. (Darhyl “Hey DJ” Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Darhyl Camper Jr & H.E.R., songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer)

Beerbongs & Bentleys, Post Malone (Louis Bell & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell & Austin Post, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer)

Dirty Computer, Janelle Monáe (Chuck Lightning & Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, producers; Mick Guzauski, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, engineers/mixers; Nathaniel Irvin III, Charles Joseph II, Taylor Parks & Janelle Monáe Robinson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer)

Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By (Various Artists), Kendrick Lamar, featured artist; (Kendrick Duckworth & Sounwave, producers; Matt Schaeffer, engineer/mixer; Kendrick Duckworth & Mark Spears, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer)

Record Of The Year (Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.)
“The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey (Grey, Monsters & Strangerz & Zedd, producers; Grey, Tom Morris, Ryan Shanahan & Zedd, engineers/mixers; Mike Marsh, mastering engineer)

“I Like It,” Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin (Invincible, JWhiteDidIt, Craig Kallman & Tainy, producers; Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer)

“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile (Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer)

“This Is America,” Childish Gambino (Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali & Riley Mackin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer) – WINNER

“God’s Plan,” Drake (Boi-1Da, Cardo & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer)

“Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper (Lady Gaga & Benjamin Rice, producers; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer)

“All The Stars,” Kendrick Lamar & SZA (Al Shux & Sounwave, producers; Sam Ricci & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer)

“Rockstar,” Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage (Louis Bell & Tank God, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer)

Song Of The Year (A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)
“The Middle,” Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

“All The Stars,” Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

“Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“In My Blood,” Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“Shallow,” Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

“This Is America,” Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) – WINNER

Best New Artist (An artist will be considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.)
Luke Combs
Margo Price
Chloe X Halle
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa – WINNER
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

Best Country Solo Performance (For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.)
“Wouldn’t It Be Great,” Loretta Lynn
“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters,” Maren Morris
“Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves – WINNER
“Millionaire,” Chris Stapleton
“Parellel Line,” Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance (For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.
“Shoot Me Straight,” Brothers Osborne
“Tequila,”Dan + Shay – WINNER
“When Someone Stops Loving You,” Little Big Town
“Dear Hate,” Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
“Meant To Be,” Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song (A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)
“Break Up In The End,” Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
“Dear Hate,” Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
“I Lived It,” Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
“Space Cowboy,” Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) – WINNER
“Tequila,” Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
“When Someone Stops Loving You,” Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best Country Album (For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.)
Unapolgetically, Kelsea Ballerini
Port Saint Joe, Brothers Osborne
Girl Going Nowhere, Ashley McBryde
Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves – WINNER
From A Room: Volume 2, Chris Stapleton

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance (For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)
“Say Something,” Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
“The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey
“Fall In Line,” Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart,” Backstreet Boys
“‘S Wonderful,” Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – WINNER
“Girls Like You,” Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album (For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings)
My Way, Willie Nelson – WINNER
Love Is Here To Stay, Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
Nat “King” Cole & Me, Gregory Porter
Standards (Deluxe), Seal
The Music… The Mem’ries… The Magic!, Barbra Steisand

Best American Roots Performance
“Kick Rocks,” Sean Ardoin “Saint James Infirmary Blues,” Jon Batiste
“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile — WINNER
“All on My Mind,” Anderson East
“Last Man Standing,” Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song (Awarded to Songwriters)
“All the Trouble,” Lee Ann Womack (Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack and Adam Wright)
“Build a Bridge,” Mavis Staples (Jeff Tweedy)
“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile (Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth) — WINNER
“Knockin’ on Your Screen Door,” John Prine (Pat McLaughlin and John Prine)
“Summer’s End,” John Prine (Pat McLaughlin and John Prine)

Best Americana Album
By the Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile — WINNER
Things Have Changed, Bettye LaVette
The Tree of Forgiveness, John Prine
The Lonely, the Lonesome & the Gone, Lee Ann Womack
One Drop of Truth, The Wood Brothers